Yorkshire Gig Guide© Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

Issue 114 December 2017
Print Share via e-mail
Yorkshire Gig Guide






Celebrating Yorkshires Grassroots Culture

Sponsor the Grassroots Awards;

Thank You To our Sponsors

ADVERT

Live music from The Dead Blind Mcjones Band and Joe Kemp kept the Party swinging.

The wonderful Chris (The man in a hat) Martin as Master of Ceremonies steered the proceedings with much laughter and humour, and of course award winners received their awards.

It was a fun night celebrating and valuing the great work done by everybody involved in getting local music out- the diverse creativity that is Yorkshires grass roots music scene.

Warm Thanks to Jim and Sue McLaughlin and Musicport for letting us hold the Awards at their wonderful Musicport Festival.



Award winning and proud to sponsor Yorkshire Gig Guide Grassroots Awards


 230 Bradford Road, Batley, West Yorkshire,

WF17 6JD

Call: 01924 462866

http://www.hammertonsbatley.co.uk/

Email: sales@hammertonsbatley.co.uk

Available Services

New Sales

  

Used Sales


Aftersales

Yorkshire Gig Guide Awards- Ceremony; Celebrating Grassroots Music Friday 16th October- Whitby Pavilion- 7pm

A fabulous night of fellowship and celebration- The Grassroots Awards ceremony. Well done to all the award winners.

Outstanding Media 2015

1. BCB Radio

2. Toxic Online

3. BBC Introducing West Yorkshire

Outstanding New Festival

1. Apollo Festival

2. Disability Rocks

3. Live in Barnsley

Outstanding Established Festival

1. Marsden Jazz festival

2. Musicport

3. Bradford Pride

Outstanding Contribution

1. Julie Buckley

2. Michelle Dalgety

3. Scott Doonican

Outstanding Yorkshire Promoter

1. The Live Room Team- Saltaire

2. Nick Cope- Spread Eagle

3. Rock Nation Events

Outstanding Small Live Venue

1. Al’s Dime Bar

2. Rocca Bar- Otley

3. Cask Corner Dive Bar

Outstanding Large Live Venue

1. Brudenell Social Club

2. Exchange Arts Keighley

3. The Trades Club- Hebden Bridge

Outstanding Yorkshire Music Club

1. Topic Folk Club

2. Brudenell Social Club

3. Sunday Soul – Spread Eagle

Outstanding Artist Band

1. Barcode Zebra

2. ED Stones and the BD3

3. Plumhall

Outstanding Open Mic

1. The Black Bull- Haworth

2. Cask Corner Dive Bar

3. Spread the Jam

Outstanding Song Writing

1. Jess Gardham

2. Cieran Miller / Danny Sapko

3. Michelle Plum / Nick Hall

Outstanding Live sound and recording engineer

1. Georgina Phillips

2. Kurt Tabbada Wood

3. Stu Bellis

The People’s Choice

1. We Shall Overcome- Joe Solo

Yorkshire Gig Guide Grassroots Awards 2015 - Winners

Last Years Winners>