Yorkshire Gig Guide© Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

Issue 103 January 2017


Print Share via e-mail
Yorkshire Gig Guide

Live music from Barcode Zebra kept the Party swinging.

The wonderful Chris (The man in a hat) Martin as Master of Ceremonies steered the proceedings with much laughter and humour, and of course award winners received their awards.

It was a fun night celebrating and valuing the great work done by everybody involved in getting local music out- the diverse creativity that is Yorkshires grass roots music scene.

Warm Thanks to Barney Stevenson and Marsden Jazz Festivalt for letting us hold the Awards at their wonderful Marsden Festival.



Yorkshire Gig Guide Awards- Ceremony; Celebrating Grassroots Music Sunday 9th October- Marsden Mechanics Hall.


A fabulous night of fellowship and celebration- The Grassroots Awards ceremony. Well done to all the award winners.

Outstanding Media Category:

BBC Introducing West Yorkshire,  1st  

BCB Radio,     2nd  

Made in Leeds,     3rd


Outstanding New Festival Category:

Humber Street Sesh    1st

York’s Little Festival of Live Music,  2nd

Apollo Festival,     3rd      


Outstanding Established Festival Category:

Bingley Music Live,   1st

Tramlines,   2nd

Live at Leeds,    3rd   


Outstanding Contribution Category:

Janet Farmer    1st

Joe Solo,    2nd

Ellen Cole   3rd   

Mark Page    3rd

    

Outstanding Promoter Category:

Mark Page,    1st   

Nathan Clark,    2nd

Ellen Cole,    3rd      

   


Outstanding Small Live Venue Category:

Cask Corner Dive Bar  1st

Al’s Dime Bar,    2nd   

Fibbers York,    3rd

   

Outstanding Large Live Venue Category:

Brudenell Social Club,   1st  

The Picturedrome, Holmfirth,  2nd

The New Adelphi Club,   3rd   

Outstanding Music Club Category:

 Black Swan Folk Club,   1st  

Trap Door Bradford,   2nd

360 Club Leeds,   3rd     


Outstanding Artist Band Category:

Nervous 'Orse   1st

Kymberley Kennedy,   2nd

Hoodoo Operators,   3rd   


Outstanding Open Mic Category:

Cloth Cat Open Mic at the Chemic,   1st

Mexborough Imperial Acoustic Open Mic, 2nd

Cask Corner Dive Bar,     3rd


Outstanding Song Writing Category:

Joe Solo,      1st

Michelle Plum and Nick Hall,    2nd

Kymberley Kennedy,     3rd  

Dean Murray of Biscuithead and The Biscuit Badgers, 3rd  


Outstanding Live Sound Recording Engineer Category:

Gerry McNeice and team (Wee Dog Sound),  1st

 (Jim DeBarker     2nd

Esk Audio Ltd,      3rd      


Contributing back to Grassroots Origins Category:

Sam Pirt,  1st  

Yorkshire Gig Guide Grassroots Awards 2016 - Winners






Celebrating Yorkshires Grassroots Culture

Sponsor the Grassroots Awards;

Thank You To our Sponsors

ADVERT

Award winning and proud to sponsor Yorkshire Gig Guide Grassroots Awards


 230 Bradford Road, Batley, West Yorkshire,

WF17 6JD

Call: 01924 462866

http://www.hammertonsbatley.co.uk/

Email: sales@hammertonsbatley.co.uk

Available Services

New Sales

  

Used Sales


Aftersales

Winners 2014>

Winners 2015>

Winners 2016>