Yorkshire Gig Guide© Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

Issue 103 January 2017


Print Share via e-mail
Yorkshire Gig Guide






Celebrating Yorkshires Grassroots Culture

Sponsor the Grassroots Awards;

Thank You To our Sponsors

ADVERT

Award winning and proud to sponsor Yorkshire Gig Guide Grassroots Awards


 230 Bradford Road, Batley, West Yorkshire,

WF17 6JD

Call: 01924 462866

http://www.hammertonsbatley.co.uk/

Email: sales@hammertonsbatley.co.uk

Available Services

New Sales

  

Used Sales


Aftersales

Winners 2014>

Winners 2015>

Winners 2016>

Hi Ayshea, Yorkshire Gig Guide Grassroots Awards is Saturday 7th October 2017. We would be keen on you doing the catering for our event. If you are interested get in touch with me. (Andrew- 07885 377797)

It will be at Poklington Arts Centre- in east Yorkshire

Can organise for you to see the venue and kitchen

Create your own user feedback survey

YORKSHIRE GIG GUIDE GRASSROOTS AWARDS PUBLIC NOMINATIONS  2017

Open Now

Mobile Friendly Link Here


We are thrilled to announce that this years  award ceremony will be held at Pocklington Arts Centre, Saturday, October 7th 2017.

The evening will include live grassroots music, food and of course the awards ceremony hosted by Chris (the man in a hat) Martin, in a celebration of Yorkshires grassroots music.

Tickets £7.15 advance including light supper meal (vegetarian option available) Ticket link;  Here>

Advance tickets £7.15 (inc processing) - £8.50 on the door-

Look out for Public nominations opening soon








Top five nominees 2016:

Outstanding Media Category: BBC Introducing Yorkshire, BCB Radio, Yorkshire Gig Guide, Made in Leeds, Sine FM Doncaster.

Outstanding New Festival Category: York Little Festival of Music, Humber Street Sesh, Apollo Festival, Mapfest Doncaster, Dragon Boat Race.

Outstanding Established Festival Category: Live at Leeds, Slam Dunk Festival, Freedom Festival Hull, Bingley Music Live, Tramlines.

Outstanding Contribution Category: Mark Paige, Joe Solo, Yorkshire Gig Guide, Ellen Jane, Janet Farmer.

Outstanding Promoter Category: Mark Paige, Ellen Jane, Yorkshire Gig Guide, Nathan Clarke, Si Robinson, Darren Bunting.

Outstanding Small Live Venue Category: Polar Bear Hull, Fibbers York, Als Dime Bar, O'Rileys Hull, Cask Corner Dive Bar.

Outstanding Large Live Venue Category: Brudenell Social Club, Adelphi Club Hull, 02 Academy, Holmfirth Picture Drome, Fruit Hull.

Outstanding Music Club Category: Black Swan Folk Club York, 360 Club Library Leeds, Hull Noize Collective, Trapdoor Bradford, Slam Dunk.

Outstanding Artist Band Category: Hoodoo Operators, Kymberley Kennedy Band, Holy Moly and the Cracker, Vesper Walk, Nervous Orse.

Outstanding Open Mic Category: Cask Corner Dive Bar, Cloth Cat at the Chemic, Black Swan Open Mic, Mexborough Imperial Acoustic Open Mic, Off the Road Ella Street Social.

Outstanding Song Writing Category: Michelle Plum and Nick Hall, Joe Solo, Beth McCarthy, Kymberley Kennedy, Dean of Biscuit Badgers,

Outstanding Live Sound Recording Engineer Category: Gerry McNiece and team (Wee Dog Sound), Esk Audio, Jim Mitcham (Jim Debarker) Jim Dog, Pete Earnshaw, Mike Wilkinson I.T.S.L. Sound and Light.

Contributing back to Grassroots Origins Category: Kaiser Chiefs, Sam Pirt, Catfish and The Bottlemen, Terrovision, Chris Helme.